Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Torrent Flyrobin (Monachella muelleriana) - HBW 12, p. 488

French: Miro des torrents German: Uferschnäpper Spanish: Petroica Torrentera
Other common names: Torrent/River Flycatcher/Robin, Grey-and-white Flycatcher

Taxonomy: Muscicapa Mülleriana Schlegel, 1871, Lobo, Triton Bay, south-west New Guinea.
Genus close to Microeca, and possibly better merged with it. New Britain race may conceivably represent a separate species; further study required. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • muelleriana (Schlegel, 1871) - New Guinea.
  • coultasi Mayr, 1934 - New Britain, in Bismarck Archipelago.