Thrushes (Turdidae)

Thyolo Alethe (Pseudalethe choloensis) - HBW 10, p. 708

French: Alèthe du Cholo German: Choloalethe Spanish: Alete de Cholo
Other common names: Cholo (Mountain) Alethe

Taxonomy: Alethe choloensis W. L. Sclater, 1927, Thyolo (Cholo) Mountain, south Malawi.
Genus only recently split from Alethe. May form a superspecies with P. poliocephala, P. poliophrys and P. fuelleborni. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • choloensis ( W. L. Sclater, 1927) - S Malawi and adjacent Mozambique (Mt Chiperone).
  • namuli ( Vincent, 1933) - Mt Namuli, in NC Mozambique.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet