Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Three-striped Hemispingus (Hemispingus trifasciatus) - HBW 16, p. 169

French: Tangara trifascié German: Streifenhemispingus Spanish: Hemispingo Trilistado
Other common names: Three-striped Tanager

Taxonomy: Microspingus trifasciatus Taczanowski, 1874, Maraynioc, Junín, Peru.
Genus has been thought to belong with New World warblers (Parulidae), but recent molecular-genetic data support placement in present family; monophyly of genus questioned, supported by some molecular data, but other molecular data equivocal. This species has been placed in a monotypic genus, Microspingus, but recent molecular-genetic data support inclusion in present genus, although relationships with other taxa within this uncertain. Monotypic.

Distribution: E slope of Andes in C Peru (S from Huánuco, W of R Huallaga) S to C Bolivia (Cochabamba).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet