Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Swee Waxbill (Coccopygia melanotis) - HBW 15, p. 307

French: Astrild à joues noires German: Kapgrünastrild Spanish: Estrilda Ventrigualda Meridional
Other common names: Black-faced Swee Waxbill, Yellow-bellied/Green/Dufresnaye's Waxbill, Southern Swee

Taxonomy: Fringilla melanotis Temminck, 1823, "Pays de Cafres" = eastern Cape Province, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed in Estrilda, but not closely related to latter. This species and C. bocagei and C. quartinia thought to form a superspecies; often treated as conspecific, but differ morphologically and in behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution: SC Zimbabwe, N E & S South Africa, Swaziland and E Lesotho, also extreme SW Mozambique (Lebombo Mts).