Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Suiriri Flycatcher (Suiriri suiriri) - HBW 9, p. 276

French: Tyranneau suiriri German: Grauscheitel-Olivtyrann Spanish: Fiofío Suirirí
Other common names: Chaco/Southern Suiriri Flycatcher (suiriri); Campo/Northern Suiriri Flycatcher (affinis, bahiae)

Taxonomy: Muscicapa suiriri Vieillot, 1818, Puerto Pinasco, Paraguay.
Genus traditionally placed near Elaenia and allies on basis of external morphology, but syringeal data suggest closest to Ornithion and allies. Until recently, S. islerorum was included as an undescribed form of present species. Races affinis and bahiae together sometimes treated as a separate species, but former intergrades broadly with nominate in Bolivia; latter suspected by some as being of hybrid origin (following secondary contact of affinis with a hypothetical remnant population of ancestral suiriri in NE Brazil). Three subspecies recogn.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Muscicapa suiriri Vieillot, 1818, Puerto Pinasco, Paraguay.
Genus traditionally placed near Elaenia and allies on basis of external morphology, but syringeal data suggest closest to Ornithion and allies. Until recently, S. islerorum was included as an undescribed form of present species. Races affinis and bahiae together sometimes treated as a separate species, but former intergrades broadly with nominate in Bolivia; latter suspected by some as being of hybrid origin (following secondary contact of affinis with a hypothetical remnant population of ancestral suiriri in NE Brazil). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • affinis (Burmeister, 1856) - Surinam, E Brazil (W Pará, Amapá, and from Maranhão, W Piauí and W Bahia S to most of Mato Grosso, Goiás and São Paulo) and N Bolivia (Beni).
  • bahiae (Berlepsch, 1893) - NE Brazil (Paraíba, Pernambuco, NE Bahia).
  • suiriri (Vieillot, 1818) - E Bolivia, S Brazil, Paraguay, N & E Argentina and Uruguay.