Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Striped Flufftail (Sarothrura affinis) - HBW 3, p. 145

French: Râle affin German: Streifenralle Spanish: Polluela Estriada
Other common names: Red-tailed/Chestnut-tailed Flufftail

Taxonomy: Crex affinis A. Smith, 1828, Cape Province, South Africa.
Genus sometimes merged into Coturnicops. Forms superspecies with S. insularis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • antonii Madaràsz & Neumann, 1911 - extreme S Sudan S to E Zimbabwe.
  • affinis (A. Smith, 1828) - South Africa.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet