Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Stripe-cheeked Bulbul (Andropadus milanjensis) - HBW 10, p. 198

French: Bulbul montagnard German: Olivbrustbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de las Milanji
Other common names: Olive-headed Greenbul (striifacies and olivaceiceps)

Taxonomy: Xenocichla milanjensis Shelley, 1894, Mulanje, south Malawi.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Recent molecular studies have suggested possibility of close relationship between race striifacies and N races of A. nigriceps (nominate, kikuyuensis, usambarae), although the data are not statistically significant. Has also been proposed, on basis of morphological differences (including eye colour), that olivaceiceps and striifacies together be given status of a separate species; eye colour within both is variable, however, and vocal differences among races appear not to support such treatment; further s.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Xenocichla milanjensis Shelley, 1894, Mulanje, south Malawi.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Recent molecular studies have suggested possibility of close relationship between race striifacies and N races of A. nigriceps (nominate, kikuyuensis, usambarae), although the data are not statistically significant. Has also been proposed, on basis of morphological differences (including eye colour), that olivaceiceps and striifacies together be given status of a separate species; eye colour within both is variable, however, and vocal differences among races appear not to support such treatment; further studies needed. Poorly marked race disjunctus (described from E Zimbabwe) considered indistinguishable from nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • striifacies (Reichenow & Neumann, 1895) - highlands of SE Kenya S to SW Tanzania (S to Udzungwas).
  • olivaceiceps (Shelley, 1896) - highlands of SW Tanzania (Rungwe), Malawi (except Mt Mulanje) and NW Mozambique (Unangu).
  • milanjensis (Shelley, 1894) - highlands of SE Malawi (Mt Mulanje), extreme E Zimbabwe and WC Mozambique.