Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Stripe-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos atratus) - HBW 7, p. 478

French: Pic à poitrine rayée German: Streifenbrustspecht Spanish: Pico Estriado
Other common names: Stripe-breasted Pied Woodpecker

Taxonomy: Dryobates atratus Blyth, 1849, Tenasserim.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Forms a superspecies with D. macei. Birds from Vietnam have sometimes been separated as race vietnamensis, but available evidence suggests they are not clearly distinguishable; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution: NE Indian hills (Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram), and possibly also C & SE Bangladesh, to W, S & E Myanmar and SW China (W & S Yunnan), and S to W & C Thailand, Cambodia, S Laos and SC Annam.

  •      No sound recordings available yet