Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Striated Bulbul (Pycnonotus striatus) - HBW 10, p. 170

French: Bulbul strié German: Streifenbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Estriado
Other common names: Striated Green Bulbul

Taxonomy: Tricophorus striatus Blyth, 1842, Darjeeling, West Bengal, India.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. This aberrant species perhaps merits placement, along with P. leucogrammicus, in a separate genus, Alcurus. Validity of race paulus dubious, as features seem to fall within range of variation of nominate; further investigation required. Putative race arctus (NE India) lacks constant differences and is merged with nominate. Two subspecies provisionally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • striatus (Blyth, 1842) - Himalayas in C Nepal, Bhutan and NE India (Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, NE Arunachal Pradesh, hills of Meghalaya, Assam and Nagaland S to Mizoram).
  • paulus (Bangs & J. C. Phillips, 1914) - much of Myanmar (S to N Tenasserim), S China (Yunnan S of Likiang Range), mountains of W & N Thailand, N Laos and N Vietnam (W Tonkin).