Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Streaky-breasted Flufftail (Sarothrura boehmi) - HBW 3, p. 144

French: Râle de Böhm German: Boehmralle Spanish: Polluela de Boehm
Other common names: Boehm's Flufftail

Taxonomy: Sarothrura böhmi Reichenow, 1900, Likulwe, Haut Luapula, SE Zaire.
Genus sometimes merged into Coturnicops. Proposed race danei known only from type specimen taken at sea. Monotypic.

Distribution: Imperfectly known. Scattered localities from Nigeria and Cameroon E to Kenya, and S through NE Zaire to E Angola and N South Africa.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet