Babblers (Timaliidae)

Streaked Laughingthrush (Strophocincla lineata) - HBW 12, p. 250

French: Garrulaxe barré German: Borstenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán Barrado
Other common names: Himalayan Laughingthrush

Taxonomy: Cinclosoma lineatum Vigors, 1831, Simla-Almora district, north-west Himalayas, India.
Genus usually subsumed in Garrulax. Species sometimes placed in genus Trochalopteron. Until recently considered conspecific with S. imbricata, but distinct in many features, with no intergradation despite close geographical proximity; also, most vocalizations differ considerably. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • schachdarensis Stepanyan, 1998 - SE Uzbekistan E to SE Tajikistan.
  • bilkevitchi ( Zarudny, 1910) - SW Tajikistan and adjacent SE Uzbekistan, NE & SE Afghanistan and W Pakistan.
  • gilgit ( E. J. O. Hartert, 1909) - N Pakistan (Chitral E to Hunza, Skardu and Astor, N of Burzil Pass) and adjacent N part of E Afghanistan.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • schachdarensis Stepanyan, 1998 - SE Uzbekistan E to SE Tajikistan.
  • bilkevitchi ( Zarudny, 1910) - SW Tajikistan and adjacent SE Uzbekistan, NE & SE Afghanistan and W Pakistan.
  • gilgit ( E. J. O. Hartert, 1909) - N Pakistan (Chitral E to Hunza, Skardu and Astor, N of Burzil Pass) and adjacent N part of E Afghanistan.
  • lineata ( Vigors, 1831) - NE Pakistan (S of R Indus) E to N India (Uttaranchal Pradesh).
  • setafer ( Hodgson, 1836) - Nepal E to Sikkim and N West Bengal (India), and adjacent S China (S Xizang).