Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Streak-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus blanfordi) - HBW 10, p. 193

French: Bulbul de Blanford German: Blanfordbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Blanford
Other common names: Blanford’s (Olive) Bulbul

Taxonomy: Pycnonotus blanfordi Jerdon, 1862, Thayetmyo, south Myanmar.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. This species may warrant placement in a separate genus, alongside some other bulbuls of SE Asia and Sundaic region. Proposed race robinsoni (Malay Peninsula) is indistinguishable from, and merged with conradi. Birds reported from N & C Laos not subspecifically identified. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • blanfordi Jerdon, 1862 - W, C, E and S Myanmar (apparently including Arakan).
  • conradi (Finsch, 1873) - Thailand, N & C Peninsular Malaysia (N Kedah, Kelantan), S Laos, Cambodia, C & S Vietnam (in C & S Annam, Cochinchina).