Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Straw-headed Bulbul (Pycnonotus zeylanicus) - HBW 10, p. 169

French: Bulbul à tête jaune German: Gelbscheitelbülbül Spanish: Bulbul Cabeciamarillo
Other common names: Straw-crowned/Yellow-crowned Bulbul

Taxonomy: [Sturnus] zeylanicus J. F. Gmelin, 1789, Sri Lanka; error = Java.
Genus as currently constituted probably polyphyletic; in-depth analysis of morphology, voice, behaviour and genetics required to redefine its limits. Present species was previously placed in monotypic genus Trachycomus (and for long known by synonym “T. ochrocephalus”); a return to its own genus perhaps justifiable on vocal, behavioural and morphological grounds. Monotypic.

Distribution: Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, NW & SW Sumatra (including Nias I) and Borneo (except S).