Crows (Corvidae)

Sri Lanka Blue Magpie (Urocissa ornata) - HBW 14, p. 595

French: Pirolle de Ceylan German: Schmuckkitta Spanish: Urraca Cingalesa
Other common names: Ceylon Blue Magpie, Ceylon/Sri Lanka Magpie

Taxonomy: Pica ornata Wagler, 1829, "India orientali" = Sri Lanka.
Genus has sometimes been subsumed in Cissa, but three members of latter seem to form a distinctive group; present species perhaps links the two genera. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW Sri Lanka.