Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Spotted Nightjar (Eurostopodus argus) - HBW 5, p. 339

French: Engoulevent argus German: Argusnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras Argos
Other common names: Spotted Eared-nightjar

Taxonomy: Eurostopodus argus Hartert, 1892, Australia, Aru Islands and probably New Ireland.
Genus tentatively merged into Caprimulgus by one author, but this proposal has received very little support. Formerly listed as E. guttatus, but this name applies to E. mystacalis, of which it is a junior synonym. Birds of NW Australia formerly separated as race harterti, those of Groote Eylandt as gilberti, and those of Banda Sea as insulanus, but variation appears to be limited and clinal. Monotypic.

Distribution: Most of Australia, but generally absent in coastal regions from C Queensland S to SE South Australia and Tasmania. Some birds winter N to Lesser Sundas and Aru Is.

  •      No sound recordings available yet