Babblers (Timaliidae)

Spotted Laughingthrush (Ianthocincla ocellata) - HBW 12, p. 253

French: Garrulaxe ocellé German: Waldhäherling Spanish: Charlatán Ocelado
Other common names: Ocellated/White/White-spotted Laughingthrush

Taxonomy: Cinclosoma ocellatum Vigors, 1831, Himalayas = Darjeeling, West Bengal, India.
Genus traditionally subsumed in Garrulax. Has been treated as conspecific with I. maxima, and the two appear to intergrade between upper R Subansiri (India) and Tsangpo Valley, in SE Xizang (China). Race maculipectus previously listed using older name similis; with inclusion of present species and Trochalopteron variegatum simile in genus Garrulax, name similis became preoccupied, and was replaced by maculipectus; this made the name similis permanently invalid for the taxon now known as maculipectus, even though herein the .. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Cinclosoma ocellatum Vigors, 1831, Himalayas = Darjeeling, West Bengal, India.
Genus traditionally subsumed in Garrulax. Has been treated as conspecific with I. maxima, and the two appear to intergrade between upper R Subansiri (India) and Tsangpo Valley, in SE Xizang (China). Race maculipectus previously listed using older name similis; with inclusion of present species and Trochalopteron variegatum simile in genus Garrulax, name similis became preoccupied, and was replaced by maculipectus; this made the name similis permanently invalid for the taxon now known as maculipectus, even though herein the two forms are not treated as congeneric. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • griseicauda ( Koelz, 1950) - N India (Uttaranchal Pradesh) and W Nepal.
  • ocellata ( Vigors, 1831) - C Nepal E to Bhutan, NE India (W Arunachal Pradesh) and adjacent S China (S & SE Xizang).
  • maculipectus Hachisuka, 1953 - N Myanmar and S China (W & NW Yunnan).
  • artemisiae ( David, 1871) - EC China (S Gansu S to WC Sichuan and extreme NE Yunnan; W Hubei).