Babblers (Timaliidae)

Spot-breasted Laughingthrush (Stactocichla merulina) - HBW 12, p. 247

French: Garrulaxe à poitrine tachetée German: Fleckenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán Pechipinto
Other common names: Spotted-breasted Laughingthrush

Taxonomy: Garrulax merulinus Blyth, 1851, Cherrapunji, Khasi Hills, Assam [= Meghalaya], India.
Genus usually merged into Garrulax. Until recently regarded as conspecific with S. annamensis. Proposed race toxostomina (from Manipur, in NE India) considered inseparable from nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • merulina ( Blyth, 1851) - NE India (SE Arunachal Pradesh S to Meghalaya, Mizoram and Manipur), W & N Myanmar and S China (W Yunnan).
  • laoensis ( Meyer de Schauensee, 1938) - NW Thailand.
  • obscura ( Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) - SE Yunnan (China), N Laos and N Vietnam (N Tonkin).