Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Southern Scrub-robin (Drymodes brunneopygia) - HBW 12, p. 468

French: Drymode à croupion brun German: Malleescheindrossel Spanish: Petroica Matorralera Sureña
Other common names: Mallee/Pale Scrub-robin

Taxonomy: Drymodes brunneopygia Gould, 1841, belts of the Murray, South Australia, Australia.
Genus conventionally placed in thrush family (Turdidae) on basis of largely terrestrial lifestyle, upright posture and associated morphology, but subsequently shown to have different syringeal structure; studies of DNA-DNA hybridization indicate that it belongs with present family. Monotypic.

Distribution: S Australia: scattered locations in SW Western Australia (except for extreme SW corner), SE South Australia (E from Eyre Peninsula, S from Flinders Ranges), C & SW New South Wales and N & NW Victoria.