Southern Lapwing (Vanellus chilensis) - HBW 3, p. 420
French: Vanneau téro
Spanish: Avefría Tero
Other common names: Chilean Lapwing
Taxonomy: Parra Chilensis Molina, 1782, Chile.
Formerly placed in monospecific Belonopterus. Based on proportions and vocalization, might comprise two species, with separation of cayennensis, incorporating lampronotus; however, intergradation known at one locality. Race fretensis sometimes merged with nominate race. Four subspecies usually recognized.
Subspecies and Distribution:
- cayennensis (Gmelin, 1789) - N South America, N of R Amazon.
- lampronotus (Wagler, 1827) - R Amazon S through C, E & S Brazil to N Chile and N Argentina.
- chilensis (Molina, 1782) - Argentina and Chile S to Chiloé I and Comodoro Rivadavia.
- fretensis Brodkorb, 1934 - S Chile and S Argentina.
- Least Concern Enlarge map
VideosSee all 93 videos
A pair calling, feeding and showing wingspurs. Locality Corrientes Province, Argentina (ssp lampronotus)
German Pugnali 28 February 2007 4 years ago 52 sec 4.7
A close-up of a bird. Locality Girardot, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia
Pere Sugranyes 13 July 2011 1 year ago 14 sec 4.6
A bird feeding on the ground Locality Esteros del Iberá, Corrientes Province, Argentina (ssp lampronotus)
Anna Motis 19 August 2004 7 years ago 22 sec 4.6
A bird standing still on the grass Locality San Miguel, Santiago de Cali, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia (ssp cayennensis)
Pere Sugranyes 30 November 2006 5 years ago 16 sec 4.5
A pair chasing Black-faced Ibises to defend their nesting area Locality Torres del Paine National Park, Magallanes Region, Chile (ssp fretensis)
Josep del Hoyo 28 October 2003 8 years ago 35 sec 4.5
A pair on the lakeshore with a very young chick Locality Frutillar, Los Lagos Region, Chile (ssp chilensis)
Greg Baker 17 November 2011 1 year ago 40 sec 4.4
PhotosSee all 81 photos
Southern Lapwing with its young.
Locality São Paulo City, São Paulo State, Brazil (ssp lampronotus)
José Carlos Motta-Junior 30 November 2012 23 weeks ago 4.3
Female protecting nest with one egg.
Locality Ibirapuera Park, São Paulo City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Antonio Silveira 1 October 2012 32 weeks ago 4.3
Defending the territory
Locality Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil (ssp lampronotus)
Rafael Zamora Padrón 24 October 2009 1 year ago 4.3
Bird near lagoon.
Locality Laguna del Diario, Maldonado, Maldonado Department, Uruguay
Antonio Silveira 22 February 2013 12 weeks ago 4.2
Bird walking on the grass.
Locality Buenos Aires Province, Argentina (ssp Chilensis)
Santiago Meligeni Lozano 15 May 2010 3 years ago 4.2
A bird flying and showing its spurs
Locality Alto Rio Senguer, Chubut Province, Argentina
Roberto Pujana 13 February 2013 13 weeks ago 4.2
SoundsSee all 7 recordings
Birds singing Locality Campina do Itararé, Santana do Itararé, Paraná State, Brazil
Edson Rosa 1 August 2009 3 years ago 4.3
Calls of a pair. Locality Cajueiro da Praia, Piauí State, Brazil
Ciro Albano 24 July 2008 4 years ago 3
Band. Locality Viçosa, Minas Gerais State, Brazil
(ssp lampronotus )
Noé Eiterer 13 April 2011 2 weeks ago ADDED LAST MONTH 0
Four birds flying in circles over the lake and singing. Locality Ibirapuera Park, São Paulo City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Antonio Silveira 6 December 2012 23 weeks ago 0
A couple in a open area near a lake. One sings and the other makes a low sound.This species is very territorial. Locality São Paulo Botanical Garden, São Paulo City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Antonio Silveira 11 August 2012 40 weeks ago 0
Bird singing near a lake. Locality Laguna del Diario, Maldonado, Maldonado Department, Uruguay
Antonio Silveira 3 March 2012 40 weeks ago 0