Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)

Southern Hyliota (Hyliota australis) - HBW 11, p. 642

French: Hyliote australe German: Maschonahyliota Spanish: Hiliota Austral
Other common names: Austral/Mashona/Southern Yellow-bellied Hyliota

Taxonomy: Hyliota australis Shelley, 1882, Umfuli River, Zimbabwe.
Genus has in the past been placed variously with the Old World flycatchers (in family Muscicapidae), with the monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae) or with the batises and wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae); although plumage resembles that of some muscicapid flycatchers of genus Ficedula, and nest is like that of platysteirids, the nestling mouth spots, the unspotted juvenile plumage and behaviour are all typical of present family. Often treated as including H. usambara as a race, but latter is sexually monomorphic and has several distinctive plumage characters. Proposed race pallidipe.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Hyliota australis Shelley, 1882, Umfuli River, Zimbabwe.
Genus has in the past been placed variously with the Old World flycatchers (in family Muscicapidae), with the monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae) or with the batises and wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae); although plumage resembles that of some muscicapid flycatchers of genus Ficedula, and nest is like that of platysteirids, the nestling mouth spots, the unspotted juvenile plumage and behaviour are all typical of present family. Often treated as including H. usambara as a race, but latter is sexually monomorphic and has several distinctive plumage characters. Proposed race pallidipectus (Angola, SE DRCongo and Zambia) inseparable from inornata. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • slatini Sassi, 1914 - W Cameroon (one record); NE DRCongo (Semliki and W of L Albert S to W of L Edward), W Uganda (Bwamba Forest) and W Kenya (Kakamega and N Nandi Forests).
  • inornata Vincent, 1933 - W, NE & S Angola, SE DRCongo (S Katanga), Zambia (mainly NW, C & S), NW Zimbabwe, and SW Malawi S to NW Mozambique (Tete Province).
  • australis Shelley, 1882 - Zimbabwe (plateau and E, S to Matopos Mts), C & S Mozambique (S to R Limpopo) and extreme NE South Africa (Kruger National Park, in E Northern Province).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet