Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Southern Double-collared Sunbird (Cinnyris chalybeus) - HBW 13, p. 274

French: Souimanga chalybée German: Halsbandnektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Acerado
Other common names: Lesser/Smaller/Grey-bellied Double-collared Sunbird, Red-collared Sunbird

Taxonomy: Certhia chalybea Linnaeus, 1766, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Forms a superspecies with C. manoensis, and sometimes considered conspecific. Additional proposed races in South Africa are capricornensis (described from Soutpansberg, in Limpopo Province), synonymized with subalaris, and albilateralis (from Port Nolloth, in W Northern Cape), considered inadequately differentiated from nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • chalybeus (Linnaeus, 1766) - S Namibia and W South Africa (Northern Cape, Western Cape).
  • subalaris Reichenow, 1899 - E South Africa (Limpopo Province S to Eastern Cape) and Swaziland.