Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

South African Swallow (Petrochelidon spilodera) - HBW 9, p. 681

French: Hirondelle sud-africaine German: Klippenschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Sudafricana
Other common names: South African Cliff Swallow

Taxonomy: Hirundo spilodera Sundevall, 1850, Valsch River, Free State, South Africa.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with P. perdita. Sometimes considered conspecific with P. rufigula. Monotypic.

Distribution: Breeds Namibia, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Eastern, Free State and E Cape Provinces, also NW KwaZulu-Natal); migrates N to SE PRCongo and W DRCongo.

  •      No sound recordings available yet