Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Sombre Kingfisher (Todiramphus funebris) - HBW 6, p. 217

French: Martin-chasseur funèbre German: Molukkenliest Spanish: Alción Sombrío
Other common names: Funereal/Halmahera/Moluccan/Olive-backed Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Todiramphus funebris Bonaparte, 1850, Sulawesi; error = Moluccas.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Monotypic.

Distribution: N Moluccas (Halmahera, Ternate).