Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Socotra Sunbird (Chalcomitra balfouri) - HBW 13, p. 265

French: Souimanga de Socotra German: Sokotranektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Socotora
Other common names: Socotra Island Sunbird

Taxonomy: Cinnyris balfouri P. L. Sclater and Hartlaub, 1881, Socotra.
Genus previously merged with Nectarinia. Relationships uncertain. Possibly closest to C. hunteri, C. amethystina or C. rubescens, but differs from all congeners in lacking pronounced sexual dichromatism (both sexes looking like females of other members of genus); has been thought perhaps to be closest to Cinnyris dussumieri, another island species but currently placed in a different genus. Further research required. Monotypic.

Distribution: Socotra.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet