Weavers (Ploceidae)

Sociable Weaver (Philetairus socius) - HBW 15, p. 138

French: Républicain social German: Siedelweber Spanish: Tejedor Republicano
Other common names: (Common) Social Weaver

Taxonomy: Loxia socia Latham, 1790, Warmbad, Great Namaqualand, south Namibia.
Genus sometimes placed in sparrow family (Passeridae). Several geographical races proposed, i.e. geminus (described from Okaukuejo, in N Namibia), xericus (from W Namibia), lepidus (from Kuruman region, in Northern Cape, South Africa) and eremnus (from Kransfontein, N of Prieska, in Northern Cape); examination of large samples of specimens, however, does not reveal any constant regional variations, and plumage coloration perhaps dependent more on colour of substrate. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution: NC Namibia S to SW Botswana and NW South Africa.