Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Slender-billed Flufftail (Sarothrura watersi) - HBW 3, p. 146

French: Râle de Waters German: Lemurenralle Spanish: Polluela de Waters
Other common names: Waters's Flufftail

Taxonomy: Zapornia watersi Bartlett, 1880, south-east Betsileo Country, Madagascar.
Genus sometimes merged into Coturnicops. Forms species pair with S. ayresi. Monotypic.

Distribution: Madagascar.

  • Endangered
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet