Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Slaty Flowerpiercer (Diglossa plumbea) - HBW 16, p. 268

French: Percefleur ardoisé German: Einfarb-Hakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Plomizo
Other common names: Slaty Flowerpecker

Taxonomy: Diglossa plumbea Cabanis, 1861, Costa Rica.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Forms a superspecies, and formerly considered conspecific, with D. baritula and D. si.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Diglossa plumbea Cabanis, 1861, Costa Rica.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Forms a superspecies, and formerly considered conspecific, with D. baritula and D. sittoides, genetic data suggesting that the three form a monophyletic group. Proposed race veraguensis (described from Cordillera de Veraguas, in SW Panama) is now considered to be inseparable from populations in rest of species’ range. Monotypic.

Distribution: Highlands of Costa Rica (from C Guanacaste) S to W Panama (E to Veraguas).