Berrypeckers and Longbills (Melanocharitidae)

Slaty-chinned Longbill (Toxorhamphus poliopterus) - HBW 13, p. 338

French: Toxoramphe à tête grise German: Graukinn-Pfriemschnabel Spanish: Picudo Cabecigrís
Other common names: Grey-winged Longbill, Grey-winged Bowbill/False-sunbird

Taxonomy: Melilestes poliopterus Sharpe, 1882, Astrolabe Mountains, south-east New Guinea.
Genus was in the past usually included within the honeyeater family (Meliphagidae), but DNA studies indicate that it belongs with present family. This species and T. novaeguineae form a species pair, the two replacing each other altitudinally, with only marginal overlap. Proposed race septentrionalis (described from Huon Peninsula) included within nominate. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • maximus Rand, 1941 - mountains of W & C New Guinea (N slope of Weyland Mts and Snow Mts).
  • poliopterus (Sharpe, 1882) - mountains of E & SE New Guinea, including Central Highlands, Mt Bosavi, Adelbert Mts, and Saruwaged Mts (in Huon Peninsula).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet