Rails, Gallinules and Coots (Rallidae)

Slaty-breasted Wood-rail (Aramides saracura) - HBW 3, p. 177

French: Râle saracura German: Saracuraralle Spanish: Cotara Saracura
Other common names: Saracura Wood-rail

Taxonomy: Gallinula saracura Spix, 1825, Brazil.
Genus sometimes merged into Eulabeornis. Monotypic.

Distribution: SE Brazil, from S Minas Gerais E to Espírito Santo and S to Rio Grande do Sul, whence W to NE Argentina (Misiones) and Paraguay.