Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus) - HBW 13, p. 289

French: Souimanga brillant German: Glanznektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga Brillante
Other common names: Abyssinian Sunbird

Taxonomy: Nectarinia habessinica Hemprich and Ehrenberg, 1828, Eilet, Eritrea.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • habessinicus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1828) - NE Sudan, Eritrea and N & C Ethiopia.
  • kinneari Bates, 1935 - W Saudi Arabia (S Hijaz S to Asir).
  • hellmayri Neumann, 1904 - extreme SW Saudi Arabia, Yemen and SW Oman.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • habessinicus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1828) - NE Sudan, Eritrea and N & C Ethiopia.
  • kinneari Bates, 1935 - W Saudi Arabia (S Hijaz S to Asir).
  • hellmayri Neumann, 1904 - extreme SW Saudi Arabia, Yemen and SW Oman.
  • alter Neumann, 1906 - E Ethiopia and N Somalia.
  • turkanae van Someren, 1920 - SE Sudan, NE Uganda, Kenya, S Ethiopia and S Somalia.