Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Shelley's Sunbird (Cinnyris shelleyi) - HBW 13, p. 284

French: Souimanga de Shelley German: Scharlachbrust-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga de Shelley
Other common names: Shelley’s Double-collared/Black-bellied Sunbird, Zambesi Valley (Double-collared) Sunbird; Hofmann’s Sunbird (hofmanni)

Taxonomy: Cinnyris shelleyi Alexander, 1899, Zambezi River, 60 miles [c. 95 km] below junction of Kafue-Zambezi Rivers, on Zambia-Zimbabwe border.
Genus often subsumed in Nectarinia. May form a superspecies with C. mariquensis, and both are sometimes included in a larger superspecies together with C. congensis, C. erythrocercus and C. nectarinioides. It has been suggested that the races may represent two distinct species, and that these may not necessarily be sister taxa; further study required. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • hofmanni Reichenow, 1915 - E Tanzania.
  • shelleyi Alexander, 1899 - SW Tanzania, extreme SE DRCongo, Zambia, extreme NW Zimbabwe, Malawi and N Mozambique.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet