Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Shelley's Greenbul (Andropadus masukuensis) - HBW 10, p. 197

French: Bulbul des Masuku German: Shelleybülbül Spanish: Bulbul de las Masuku
Other common names: Kakamega Greenbul (kakamegae)

Taxonomy: Andropadus masukuensis Shelley, 1897, Masuku Range, 7000 feet [c. 2140 m], north-west of Lake Nyasa, Malawi.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Has been suggested as forming a superspecies with A. montanus, and in the past considered conspecific, but differs significantly in plumage and voice. Recent molecular data, however, supporting similarities in vocalizations and aspects of behaviour (including scansorial foraging technique), indicate that it forms a superspecies with A. tephrolaemus, with A. montanus as sister-taxon to both. Race kungwensis originally described under A. tephrolaemus, when latter considered conspecific with A. nigriceps. Ha.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Andropadus masukuensis Shelley, 1897, Masuku Range, 7000 feet [c. 2140 m], north-west of Lake Nyasa, Malawi.
Genus formerly submerged in Pycnonotus. Has been suggested as forming a superspecies with A. montanus, and in the past considered conspecific, but differs significantly in plumage and voice. Recent molecular data, however, supporting similarities in vocalizations and aspects of behaviour (including scansorial foraging technique), indicate that it forms a superspecies with A. tephrolaemus, with A. montanus as sister-taxon to both. Race kungwensis originally described under A. tephrolaemus, when latter considered conspecific with A. nigriceps. Has been proposed that grey-headed races (kakamegae, kungwensis) and green-headed ones (roehli, nominate) represent two incipient species; genetic analyses support close relationship between last two taxa, and available data (although insufficient for proper assessment) reinforce the hypothesis that the relationship with the two other races may be more distant. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • kakamegae (Sharpe, 1900) - E DRCongo (from SE edge of Ituri S to Mt Kabobo), SW Uganda (Kalinzu, Bwindi), SW Rwanda, W Burundi, W Tanzania (Kigoma) and W Kenya.
  • kungwensis (Moreau, 1941) - Kungwe-Mahari Mts, in W Tanzania.
  • roehli Reichenow, 1905 - NE, C & SW Tanzania (from South Pare Mts and Usambaras S in Eastern Arc range to Songea and Njombe).
  • masukuensis Shelley, 1897 - SW Tanzania (Rungwe, Ukinga) and extreme N Malawi (Misuku Hills).

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet