Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Sharpe's Longclaw (Hemimacronyx sharpei) - HBW 9, p. 771

French: Pipit de Sharpe German: Zitronenpieper Spanish: Bisbita de Sharpe
Other common names: Sharpe’s Pipit

Taxonomy: Macronyx sharpei Jackson, 1904, Mau Plateau, Kenya.
Genus apparently closely related to Tmetothylacus and Macronyx. Species previously placed in latter genus, a treatment still preferred by some authors; others regard it as belonging in Anthus, on basis primarily of plumage pattern and size. Appears, however, much closer to H. chloris, with which it probably forms a superspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution: Highlands of W & C Kenya: Mt Elgon, and on both sides of Rift Valley on Uasin Gishu, Mau and Kinangop Plateaux, S slopes of Aberdares and N slopes of Mt Kenya. Possibly also on Ugandan side of Mt Elgon.

  •      No sound recordings available yet