Swifts (Apodidae)

Seychelles Swiftlet (Aerodramus elaphrus) - HBW 5, p. 426

French: Salangane des Seychelles German: Seychellensalangane Spanish: Salangana de Seychelles
Other common names: Seychelles Cave Swiftlet

Taxonomy: Collocalia fuciphaga elaphra Oberholser, 1906, Mahé Island, Seychelles.
Genus often merged into Collocalia. Forms superspecies with A. francicus, and sometimes considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: La Digue, Mahé and Praslin, Seychelles. Formerly occurred on Felicité.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet