Swifts (Apodidae)

Scarce Swift (Schoutedenapus myoptilus) - HBW 5, p. 434

French: Martinet de Shoa German: Maussegler Spanish: Vencejo de Shoa
Other common names: Chapin’s Swift

Taxonomy: Cypselus myoptilus Salvadori, 1888, Let Marefia, Shoa.
Genus previously merged into Apus; affinities uncertain. Formerly considered to include S. schoutedeni as a race. In past, race poensis was considered a race of Apus unicolor. Species name sometimes misspelt myioptilus. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • poensis (Alexander, 1903) - Bioko I (Fernando Póo, in Gulf of Guinea).
  • chapini (Prigogine, 1957) - E Zaire, Rwanda and SW Uganda.
  • myoptilus (Salvadori, 1888) - scattered populations from Ethiopia S to Zimbabwe.

  • Least Concern
  •      No videos available yet
  •      No photographs available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet