Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Scaly-breasted Kingfisher (Actenoides princeps) - HBW 6, p. 189

French: Martin-chasseur royal German: Königsliest Spanish: Alción Real
Other common names: Regent/Princely/Celebes Mountain/Scaly/Montane Kingfisher, Bar-headed Wood Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Monachalcyon princeps Reichenbach, 1851, Sulawesi.
Genus sometimes merged into Halcyon; alternatively, present species occasionally separated in monospecific genus Monachalcyon. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • princeps (Reichenbach, 1851) - NE Sulawesi.
  • erythrorhamphus (Stresemann, 1931) - NW, C & SW Sulawesi.
  • regalis (Stresemann, 1932) - SE Sulawesi.

  •      No sound recordings available yet