Bustards (Otididae)

Savile's Bustard (Lophotis savilei) - HBW 3, p. 271

French: Outarde de Savile German: Saviletrappe Spanish: Sisón Moñudo de Saheliano
Other common names: Lynes's/Pygmy Bustard

Taxonomy: Lophotis savilei Lynes, 1920, Nahud, western Kordofan.
Genus frequently merged with Eupodotis. Present species forms superspecies with L. gindiana and L. ruficrista, but not known to perform their rocket-flight displays; all three often considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution: SW Mauritania and Senegal through Mali, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Niger, NE Nigeria and Chad to C Sudan.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet