Parrots (Psittacidae)

Salvadori's Fig-parrot (Psittaculirostris salvadorii) - HBW 4, p. 369

French: Psittacule de Salvadori German: Salvadorizwergpapagei Spanish: Lorito de Salvadori
Other common names: Whiskered Fig-parrot

Taxonomy: Cyclopsittacus Salvadorii Oustalet, 1880, north coast of New Guinea between long. 136°30' and 137° E.
Genus sometimes lumped into Cyclopsitta (or Opopsitta). Monotypic.

Distribution: NW New Guinea from E shores of Geelvink Bay E to Cyclops Mts.

  •      No sound recordings available yet