Swifts (Apodidae)

Sabine's Spinetail (Rhaphidura sabini) - HBW 5, p. 439

French: Martinet de Sabine German: Sumpfsegler Spanish: Vencejo de Sabine
Other common names: Sabine’s Spine-tailed Swift

Taxonomy: Chætura Sabini J. E. Gray, 1829, Sierra Leone.
Genus formerly merged into Chaetura. Has been considered possibly conspecific with Zoonavena thomensis, but this view has not gained support and is contradicted by considerable dissimilarities. Birds of R Ogowe (Gabon) previously recognized as race ogowensis, by virtue of alleged smaller size. Monotypic.

Distribution: Broken range from S Guinea to NW Gabon and coastal & C Congo, then through NW & E Zaire and S Central African Republic to W Uganda; isolated population in W Kenya.

  •      No videos available yet
  •      No sound recordings available yet