Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Rusty Flowerpiercer (Diglossa sittoides) - HBW 16, p. 268

French: Percefleur rouilleux German: Rostbauch-Hakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor Ferrugíneo
Other common names: Rusty Flowerpecker

Taxonomy: Serrirostrum sittoides d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye, 1838, Valle Grande, Bolivia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Forms a superspecies, and formerly considered conspecific, with D. baritula and D. pl.. View all taxonomy...

Taxonomy: Serrirostrum sittoides d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye, 1838, Valle Grande, Bolivia.
Genus has sometimes been placed in Coerebidae or Parulidae or even, because of an apparent close relationship to Acanthidops, in Emberizidae. Molecular phylogenies indicate that it is most closely related to Xenodacnis and to Acanthidops, Haplospiza and Catamenia (the last three genera currently placed in Emberizidae), and that all clearly belong in present family. Members of this clade may also be closely related to the OreomanesConirostrum clade. Forms a superspecies, and formerly considered conspecific, with D. baritula and D. plumbea, genetic data suggesting that the three form a monophyletic group. Considerable variation occurs within as well as between races; revision awaited. Six subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • hyperythra Cabanis, 1851 - N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and N Venezuela (cordillera from Carabobo E to Miranda).
  • coelestis Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1953 - extreme W Venezuela in Perijá Mts.
  • mandeli Blake, 1940 - Mt Turumiquire, in extreme NE Venezuela (Sucre).

     See all 6 subspecies
  • hyperythra Cabanis, 1851 - N Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and N Venezuela (cordillera from Carabobo E to Miranda).
  • coelestis Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1953 - extreme W Venezuela in Perijá Mts.
  • mandeli Blake, 1940 - Mt Turumiquire, in extreme NE Venezuela (Sucre).
  • dorbignyi (Boissonneau, 1840) - Andes of Venezuela (Lara S to Táchira) and Colombia (E slope of W Andes and both slopes of C & E ranges).
  • decorata J. T. Zimmer, 1930 - Andes of Ecuador and Peru S on both slopes to Bolivia.
  • sittoides (d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1838) - Bolivia and NW Argentina (S to vicinity of Tucumán).