Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Russet-browed Bush-sparrow (Gymnoris dentata) - HBW 14, p. 810

French: Petit Moineau German: Buschsteinsperling Spanish: Gorrión Chico
Other common names: Bush Petronia/Sparrow, Lesser Petronia/Rock-sparrow

Taxonomy: Xanthodira dentata Sundevall, 1850, Ronga [=Abu Saad], on Blue Nile, Sudan.
Genus often subsumed into Petronia. Race buchanani rather weakly differentiated; species sometimes treated as monotypic. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • dentata ( Sundevall, 1850) - S Mauritania and Senegambia E in Sahel zone and savanna belt (except S Niger) to S Sudan, W Ethiopia and N Eritrea; also SW Arabia (S Yemen).
  • buchanani E. J. O. Hartert, 1921 - S Niger (Zinder province E to L Chad).