Cotingas (Cotingidae)

Rufous-tailed Plantcutter (Phytotoma rara) - HBW 9, p. 74

French: Rara à queue rousse German: Rotschwanz-Pflanzenmäher Spanish: Cortarramas Chileno
Other common names: Chilean Plantcutter

Taxonomy: Phytotoma rara Molina, 1782, Chile.
Genus formerly treated as constituting a separate family of uncertain affinities or, sometimes, as a subfamily within Tyrannidae; more recent genetic data, however, indicate close relationship, possibly as sister-group, to a cotingid clade formed by the genera Ampelion, Doliornis and Zaratornis. Monotypic.

Distribution: C & S Chile (S fromVallenar, in S Atacama) and SW Argentina (S from Neuquen) S to Tierra del Fuego.