Babblers (Timaliidae)

Rufous Sibia (Malacias capistratus) - HBW 12, p. 272

French: Sibia casquée German: Schwarzkappentimalie Spanish: Sibia Rufa
Other common names: Black-capped/Black-headed Sibia

Taxonomy: Cinclosoma capistratum Vigors, 1831, Simla, Himachal Pradesh, India.
Genus usually merged with Heterophasia. May form a superspecies with M. gracilis. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • capistratus (Vigors, 1831) - NE Pakistan (Murree Hills) E in W Himalayas to extreme W Nepal.
  • nigriceps (Hodgson, 1839) - Nepal (except extreme W & E) and adjacent SW China (S Xizang).
  • bayleyi (Kinnear, 1939) - E Nepal E to Bhutan and NE India (W Arunachal Pradesh) and S China (Chumbi Valley, in S Xizang).