Thrushes (Turdidae)

Rufous Scrub-robin (Erythropygia galactotes) - HBW 10, p. 761

French: Agrobate roux German: Heckensänger Spanish: Alzacola Rojizo
Other common names: Rufous(-tailed) Bush-robin/Scrub-robin/Bush-chat/Scrub-warbler; Greyish Scrub-robin, Grey-backed Warbler (familiaris); African Scrub-robin (minor/hamertoni)

Taxonomy: Sylvia galactotes Temminck, 1820, Algeciras, southern Spain.
Genus often merged into Cercotrichas. Paler and greyer birds from Transcaspia described as race deserticola; subsumed in familiaris, but possibly merits recognition. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • galactotes ( Temminck, 1820) - S & E Iberia (possibly also S France), N Africa (S to S Algeria), Israel and SW Syria; non-breeding Sahel zone of W Africa.
  • syriaca ( Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) - Balkans E to W & S Turkey, W Syria and Lebanon; non-breeding NE & E Africa.
  • familiaris ( Ménétriés, 1832) - Transcaucasia, SE Turkey, Iraq and NE & E Arabia E to S Kazakhstan, E Iran, E Afghanistan and W Pakistan; non-breeding NE Africa.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • galactotes ( Temminck, 1820) - S & E Iberia (possibly also S France), N Africa (S to S Algeria), Israel and SW Syria; non-breeding Sahel zone of W Africa.
  • syriaca ( Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1833) - Balkans E to W & S Turkey, W Syria and Lebanon; non-breeding NE & E Africa.
  • familiaris ( Ménétriés, 1832) - Transcaucasia, SE Turkey, Iraq and NE & E Arabia E to S Kazakhstan, E Iran, E Afghanistan and W Pakistan; non-breeding NE Africa.
  • minor ( Cabanis, 1850) - Senegal and Gambia E to N Somalia.
  • hamertoni Ogilvie-Grant, 1906 - E Somalia.