Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Rufous-lored Kingfisher (Todiramphus winchelli) - HBW 6, p. 215

French: Martin-chasseur de Winchell German: Rotnackenliest Spanish: Alción Cuellirrojo
Other common names: Winchell’s Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Halcyon Winchelli Sharpe, 1877, Isabella, Basilan.
Genus often merged into Halcyon. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • nesydrionetes ( Parkes, 1966) - C Philippines, on Tablas, Romblon and Sibuyan; probably this race on Masbate and Sicogon.
  • nigrorum ( Hachisuka, 1934) - Samar, Calicoan, Biliran, Leyte, Negros, Cebu, Siquijor and Bohol.
  • mindanensis ( Parkes, 1966) - Mindanao.

     See all 5 subspecies
  • nesydrionetes ( Parkes, 1966) - C Philippines, on Tablas, Romblon and Sibuyan; probably this race on Masbate and Sicogon.
  • nigrorum ( Hachisuka, 1934) - Samar, Calicoan, Biliran, Leyte, Negros, Cebu, Siquijor and Bohol.
  • mindanensis ( Parkes, 1966) - Mindanao.
  • winchelli ( Sharpe, 1877) - Basilan.
  • alfredi ( Oustalet, 1890) - Sulu Archipelago (Bongao, Sanga Sanga, Papahag, Tawitawi, Jolo).