Thrushes (Turdidae)

Rufous Flycatcher-thrush (Stizorhina fraseri) - HBW 10, p. 620

French: Stizorhin de Fraser German: Kurzlaufdrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Fraser
Other common names: Rufous Thrush, Rufous Flycatcher, Fraser’s Rusty Flycatcher

Taxonomy: Muscicapa Fraseri Strickland, 1844, Bioko.
Genus often merged with Neocossyphus; the two form a group which, in turn, is most closely related to New World Myadestes. Close relationship to S. finschi supported by phylogenetic analyses; hybridization occurs in Nigeria, suggesting that it may be more appropriate to regard the two as conspecific, but present species does not repond to playback of S. finschi elsewhere. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • fraseri ( Strickland, 1844) - Bioko I (Fernando Póo).
  • rubicunda ( Hartlaub, 1860) - SE Nigeria E to N DRCongo, S to Angola and NW Zambia.
  • vulpina Reichenow, 1902 - S Sudan, NE DRCongo and Uganda.

  •      No sound recordings available yet