Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Rufous-collared Kingfisher (Actenoides concretus) - HBW 6, p. 190

French: Martin-chasseur trapu German: Malaienliest Spanish: Alción Malayo
Other common names: Chestnut-collared Kingfisher

Taxonomy: Dacelo concreta Temminck, 1825, Sumatra.
Genus sometimes merged into Halcyon. Forms a superspecies with A. hombroni and A. lindsayi, and all three sometimes considered conspecific. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • peristephes (Deignan, 1946) - S Myanmar (S Tenasserim) and peninsular Thailand (Trang).
  • concretus (Temminck, 1825) - S peninsular Thailand (Trang) S to Sumatra, including Mentawai Is, Bangka and Belitung.
  • borneanus (Chasen & Kloss, 1930) - Borneo.