Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Rufous-chested Swallow (Cecropis semirufa) - HBW 9, p. 676

French: Hirondelle à ventre roux German: Rotbrustschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Pechirrufa
Other common names: Red-breasted Swallow

Taxonomy: Hirundo semirufa Sundevall, 1850, Magliesburg, Transvaal, South Africa.
Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a species group with C. senegalensis. Individuals in S part of range of gordoni proposed as separate race neumanni; further study needed. Nominate varies clinally in tail length in SW, longest in S. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • gordoni (Jardine, 1851) - Senegambia and Sierra Leone E to CW & S Sudan, Uganda, SW Kenya, extreme NW & N Tanzania and Rwanda, S to N Angola and C DRCongo.
  • semirufa (Sundevall, 1850) - SW, C & E Angola, and from S DRCongo, Zambia and W Malawi S to N Namibia, N & E Botswana, NE South Africa and Swaziland.

  •      No sound recordings available yet