Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Rufous-bellied Woodpecker (Dendrocopos hyperythrus) - HBW 7, p. 479

French: Pic à ventre fauve German: Braunkehlspecht Spanish: Pico Ventrirrufo
Other common names: Rufous-bellied Pied Woodpecker/Sapsucker

Taxonomy: Picus hyperythrus Vigors, 1831, eastern Himalayas.
Genus sometimes merged into Picoides. Relationships within genus somewhat obscure; most likely related to S Asian D. macei superspecies and D. cathpharius. Variation, particularly in tone of underparts, is considerable, but largely individual. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • marshalli (Hartert, 1912) - NE Pakistan, Kashmir and N India.
  • hyperythrus (Vigors, 1831) - Nepal E to SE Tibet and W & SW China (Sichuan, Yunnan), S to Bangladesh, C Myanmar and NW Thailand.
  • annamensis (Kloss, 1925) - E Thailand, Cambodia and S Vietnam.
  • subrufinus (Cabanis & Heine, 1863) - Manchuria and Ussuriland; winters S China.