Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Rosy-breasted Longclaw (Macronyx ameliae) - HBW 9, p. 774

French: Sentinelle à gorge rose German: Rubinkehlpieper Spanish: Bisbita Gorgirrosa
Other common names: Pink-throated/Rosy-throated Longclaw

Taxonomy: Macronyx ameliae de Tarragon, 1845, Durban, South Africa.
Genus probably closely related to Tmetothylacus and Hemimacronyx. May form a superspecies with M. aurantiigula. Validity of geographical races doubted by some authors, who prefer to treat species as monotypic. Three subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution:

  • wintoni Sharpe, 1891 - C & SW Kenya (C highlands, L Victoria basin, and Masai Mara) and N Tanzania (S to Serengeti and Ngorongoro Crater, E to L Manyara and Ardai and Sanya Plains).
  • altanus Clancey, 1966 - E & S Angola (E plateau), SE DRCongo and extreme SW Tanzania S to NE Namibia, N Botswana (Okavango Delta, Linyanti Swamp and Chobe floodplain), extreme NW Mozambique and extreme N & C Malawi (R Songwe mouth, and Lilongwe area); also on highveld of NE & C Zimbabwe.
  • ameliae de Tarragon, 1845 - coastal S Mozambique and NE South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal coast S to L St Lucia).

  •      No sound recordings available yet